Processing of personal data during recruitment

Processing of personal data during recruitment

The purpose of collecting personal information about you in the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant position with Fiberline Composites A/S.

When you apply for a position with us we receive and process various personal details about you. This means that we are data administrators for the personal information that we process about you.

Our contact details are as follows:

Fiberline Composites A/S
Barmstedt Allé 5, Middelfart
Denmark
fiberline@fiberline.com
Phone: +45 70137713

In connection with the recruitment procedure we process ordinary personal information about you, but we may also process special personal information, your civil registration number or information about criminal offences. In this text you can read more about what information we process about you when you apply for a job with us.

When we receive your application
In the recruitment process the personal information that will be recorded is that which appears in your application, CV and other documents.

It will typically be the following information: Name, address, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, marital status, education, career history, driving licence details, and recommendations/references.

We use Article 6, para. 1 (b) of the Data Protection Regulation as our lawful basis as you yourself have submitted the personal information to us with a view to employment.

We record the submitted information in our HR system Innomate.

We assess the application
We specifically assess the qualifications of each candidate in relation to the advertised vacancy. When we have read the applications we select candidates for job interview(s). The candidates not called for interview are advised accordingly.

When we have chosen you for a job interview
In connection with the job interviews we receive additional information about you which we record for use in the further recruitment process.

We use Article 6, para. 1 (b) of the Data Protection Regulation as our lawful basis as you yourself have submitted the personal information to us with a view to employment.

Information from social media
During recruitment, where specialised competencies are involved, we make a search on LinkedIn.

We use Article 6, para. 1 (f) of the Data Protection Regulation as our lawful basis for obtaining information about candidates from social media. We obtain this information to be able to assess whether you have a profile that fits the company and the specific position.

Information from tests
In connection with recruitment, Fiberline utilises test tools. We always assess whether this is relevant to the position in question. The purpose of the test is to evaluate your skills and qualifications as a potential employee and to assess whether your profile fits the company and the specific position.

We use your consent pursuant to Article 6, para. 1 (a) of the Data Protection Regulation as our lawful basis for processing this information, and you will therefore be asked to give your consent before the test is conducted. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent it will only take effect from this point in time. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of the information up until the time at which you withdraw your consent.

Information from previous employer
Fiberline obtains references from previous employers. When we obtain references from one or more of your previous employers we record the information we receive.

We use your consent pursuant to Article 6, para. 1 (a) of the Data Protection Regulation as our lawful basis for processing this information, and you will therefore be asked to give your consent before we contact one or more of your previous employers. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent it will only take effect from this point in time. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of the information up until the time at which you withdraw your consent.

Storage and deletion
If your job application is rejected we will delete the information we have recorded about you within six months.

If we hire you, we will retain the information that has been part of the recruitment process.

Other recipients who may process your information
In connection with the recruitment process your personal information will be received by other parties. These may be public authorities or providers who supply systems and assist with administrative functions, such as:

  • Recruitment agencies
  • Public authorities in connection with establishment of flex jobs and similar schemes
  • Data processors subject to a data processor agreement with Fiberline Composites

Your rights
Under the legislation in the Data Protection Regulation and the Act on the Processing of Personal Data you have a number of rights.

If you wish to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right of access to information, Article 15
You have the right to access the personal information we process and various further information.

Right to rectification, Article 16
You have the right to have incorrect personal information rectified.

Right to erasure, Article 17
In special cases you have the right to have personal information erased prior to the date of our ordinary general erasure.

Right to restriction of processing, Article 18
In some cases you have the right to have the processing of your personal information restricted. In such cases we may in future only process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

Right to data portability, Article 20
In some cases you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such information transferred from one data administrator to another without hindrance.

Right to object, Article 21
In some cases you have the right to object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal information.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines on the rights of registered persons, cf. www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You have the opportunity to complain about our processing of your personal data by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency, cf. www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Share