Data protection

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA DURING RECRUITMENT

Privacy policy for job applicants at Fiberline Building Profiles

In connection with the recruitment of new employees for Fiberline Building Profiles, we collect and process your personal data when we consider your application.

We collect the personal data through your application, CV, transcripts, appendices and searches on social media as well as other official channels and possibly through references from previous employers.

In this connection, we use the recruitment system HR-ON Recruit. The purpose of HR-ON Recruit is to facilitate the recruitment process for both you and Fiberline Building Profiles, including enabling effective assessments and communication with you as a candidate. In connection with the use of HR-ON Recruit, Fiberline Building Profiles receives personal data from the candidates and processes such personal data as part of the considering of the candidates' competencies and qualifications in relation to the relevant position.

 

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FIBERLINE BUILDING PROFILES PROCESS ABOUT YOU

1.1 General personal data

As part of the recruitment process at

Fiberline Building Profiles A/S
Strevelinsvej 38-40
7000 Fredericia
CVR no. 34600775
("Fiberline Building Profiles")

the following general personal data about you is processed: name, contact information, date of birth, education and references.

If you are asked to carry out personal profile tests and cognitive tests in connection with the recruitment, we will also process the results of these.

1.2 Sensitive personal data and civil registration number

As a rule, sensitive personal data about you is not processed.

You should only submit necessary and relevant personal data when applying for a job at Fiberline Building Profiles. Therefore, please do not send us your civil registration number, information about political beliefs, trade union affiliation, etc.

We also recommend that you anonymize/cross out any civil registration number on transcripts etc., as we do not need to process this in the recruitment process. If you suffer or have suffered from an illness that will have a significant effect on your ability to work at the job in question, you must inform us of this at the latest during a possible job interview, after which we will, if relevant, process your personal data in accordance with personal data law. rules.

2. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data for the purpose of considering you in relation to a specific position at Fiberline Building Profiles. The legal basis for our processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the Data Protection Regulation on the conclusion of a contract or the balancing of interests rule in Article 6 (1) (b) of the Data Protection Regulation. Personal profile tests and cognitive tests as well as obtaining references are processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the Data Protection Regulation.

3. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fiberline Building Profiles uses the HR-ON Recruit recruitment system to manage the recruitment process, which is a cloud service. Fiberline Building Profiles has made a data processing agreement with HR-ON, and their subcontractors of IT services can thus have access to personal data about candidates as part of their operation of the service. All subcontractors are covered by data processor agreements to ensure data protection in accordance with the standard required by applicable data protection law, and for subcontractors located in third countries, such transfer will be protected by the EU Commission's standard provisions.

We use external suppliers for delivery and analysis of any test results from professionalism and/or personality tests, respectively. We can also use recruitment companies and/or headhunters for special positions. Fiberline Building Profiles has agreed on data processor agreements with all such suppliers and ensures the necessary transfer basis if your personal data is transferred to third countries.

4. PERIOD OF STORAGE

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described above. We thus store your personal data until the specific position is filled and the recruitment process is completed. If you are offered a position at Fiberline Building Profiles, your personal data will become part of your HR personnel portfolio.

If you are denied the position at Fiberline Building Profiles, we store your personal information for up to 6 months after the end of recruitment, after which it is deleted. Person profile tests and cognitive tests are deleted after a maximum of 6 months.

Personal data that is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes described above are generally deleted on an ongoing basis.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

In connection with Fiberline Building Profiles' processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • The right to insight into what personal data Fiberline Building Profiles processes about you, including the purpose. We will respond within a reasonable time, but no later than one month after receipt of your inquiry.
  • Right to have incorrect information corrected.
  • The right to have the processing of information that is no longer relevant to the employment deleted or where the basis for the processing is no longer present, including if consent has been revoked, deleted or stopped.
  • Right to object to unjustified treatment.
  • The right to request to receive the information you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

There may be conditions or limitations to these rights. It is therefore not certain that you e.g. have the right to data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances in connection with the processing activities.

6. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you wish to use any of the above rights, or you disagree with the way we process your personal data, you can contact our Finance Manager at hda@fiberline.com.

You also have the opportunity to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is the authority in Denmark that supervises e.g. companies' processing of personal data. Contact information on the Danish Data Protection Agency is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated and amended at regular intervals, as well as when necessary, as a result of changes in laws and practices in the field of data protection. We therefore recommend that you keep up to date.

Date of latest change in privacy policy: 27 June 2021


Combining advantages

CE marking

Our products have a number of international and highly sought-after certifications, among other, within the construction, offshore and railway sectors. This is your guarantee of consistently high quality every time you buy from us and use our products.

Low weight

Fiberline's GRP profiles are low in weight. This makes them easier to work with and means that great weight savings can be achieved on the finished structure.

Great strength

Fiberline Building Profiles give you the same great strength as steel, but at only a quarter of the density. It is also possible to make weight savings in comparison with aluminium, as the density is 30 % lower.

Corrosion-free

Our fibreglass profiles are resistant to aggressive chemicals, and liquids. This makes them ideal for wastewater treatment plants, swimming pools, cooling towers and construction, where there is a risk of corrosion.

Chemical resistance

Our fibreglass profiles are resistant to aggressive chemicals, liquids and alkalis. This makes them ideal for wastewater treatment plants, swimming pools, cooling towers and construction, where there is a risk of corrosion.

Electrical insulation

Fiberline's GRP profiles provide electrical insulation and minimise the complexity of earthing. This makes our profiles a future-proof choice where the costs of both installation and future inspections can be reduced considerably.

Easy to work with

GRP profiles are just as easy and fast to work with as timber. This means that solutions which incorporate our profiles can be installed easily on site or adjusted to fit existing components, such as piping systems, etc.

Thermally Insulating

Fiberline's fibreglass profiles have a significantly lower heat distribution gradient than steel and aluminium, enabling energy-efficient end products.

Minimal maintenance

Our GRP profiles have unrivalled durability and a long life, even in demanding conditions.

Sustainable

Fiberline's fibreglass profiles are produced using an energy-optimised process that takes the environment into consideration.

Latest news